Saint-Petersburg.com

Transit Visas

Transit Visas are issued to those travelling through the Russian Federation to an onward destination. If you are on a transit flight, will be spending less than 24 hours in Russia, and do not intend to leave the airport transit area, then you will not need a Russian Visa for your trip. In all other circumstances, you will need to apply for a Russian Transit Visa, normally valid for up to three days if you are travelling by air or ten days if you are travelling by train.

If you are applying for a transit visa, you will need:

  1. A passport with at least one blank page, valid for at least six months after the end of your proposed visit to Russia
  2. A completed and signed visa application form
  3. One passport sized photo
  4. Your ticket for onward travel
  5. A visa for the country you are travelling to (if required)

You should present either the original copy or photocopies of your air, rail, or bus tickets showing that you will not be in the Russian Federation for longer than the times stipulated by your local Consulate or Embassy.

USEFUL ADS