Saint-Petersburg.com

Russian Tourist Visas

Russian Tourist Visas are the simplest and cheapest type of Russian visa to obtain. Single-entry and valid for a period of up to 30 days, they are intended for those travelling to the Russian Federation for pleasure. In fact, they are available to all travelers, provided they do not intend to engage in paid employment during their time in Russia and do not need to leave the country and return during their stay.

What you need to apply for a Russian Tourist Visa:

  1. A passport with at least one blank page, valid for at least six months after the end of your proposed visit to Russia
  2. A completed and signed visa application form
  3. One recent passport sized photo
  4. A tourist confirmation either from the hotel where you will be staying or from your travel agent (Russian or otherwise).
  5. A tourist voucher, also issued by the hotel or booking agent
  6. A passport valid for at least six months after the departure date on your visa application.

Visa support documents for Tourist Visas (Tourist Confirmation and Tourist Voucher) are accepted by most Russian Consular Departments as faxed or scanned copies. For some nationalities and some departments, however, the original hard copy is required. Check with the Consulate or Embassy where you intend to apply for your visa.

Saint-Petersburg.Com supplies all customers who book accommodation with us with the Tourist Voucher and Tourist Confirmation needed to apply for a Russian Tourist Visa. If you have already booked accommodation, you can request visa support documents free-of-charge here. If you are not planning to book accommodation with us, click here to find details of paid visa support services for Tourist Visas.

USEFUL ADS